3.12.2013

It's My Birthday!

Guys...


I love birthdays. I freaking love birthdays.

I know I should be all gracious about it. "Oh you remembered? Thanks so much. No big deal though."

But really? I am freaking out. Days, if not weeks, in advance. 

And OMG. Facebook on your birthday is probably the best thing ever.

Remember the days before they started bundling notifications? Seeing that 99 in the little red bubble was the BEST. And your email inbox is full of free birthday coupons! Yay!

And then.. there are PACKAGES! 
And cards full of money! People pay you for being born! They love you that much!

If that wasn't enough... you also get PRESENTS!
Presents always always always make you feel like a 10 year-old in footie pajamas.

All you have to do is survive, but at the end of the day, your friends still want to celebrate!


Pretty much, birthdays make you feel pretty dang magical.

So rejoice my friends. It's my freaking Birthday. 





8 comments:

  1. hahaha funniest thing I've seen all day! HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!! woot woot!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I loved all the memes (I think that's the right word for those). Happy Birthday!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks sweet thing! I call them Harry Potter pictures but that's probably not right ;)

      Delete
  3. Happy Birthday! And sorry, I suck at Facebook birthdays :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahahaha Steve covered it for both of ya! Love you and thanks!

      Delete
  4. hahaha this was so funny! yay for birthdays!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Mel!! Your birthday post to your sister needs to be printed out and distributed to every teenager in America!

      Delete